Past exhibitions
In these files you will be able to find descriptions of the exhibitions from 1997 and ahead. If you are interested in exhibitions before this period, you are very welcome to contact us.


2012

Mie Olise: The Silent Station
March 10 - May 13

ArtReach
February 9 - February 26 2012

Fokus Video Art Festival 2012
February 9 - February 26 2012

2011

Space Invaders
November 11 2011- January 29 2012
 
Hotel Nikolaj
August 28 -October 20 2011


Jan Banning: Bureaucratics:
August 28 -October 20 2011

AFGANG
June 10 - july 31 2011

FOKUS Video Art Festival

May 5 - may 22 2011

Gil & Moti: Totally Devoted to You:
February 12 - April 24 2011

2010

Persistence of Vision

Nov. 20 - Jan. 30 2011

LOVE

Sept. 4 - Nov. 7 2010

Svend-Allan Sørensen: We'll Meet Again

Sept. 4 - Nov. 7 2010

Zineb Sedira

June 19 - August 15

Kick Off

April 22 - August 8

Peter Callesen: SKIN OF PAPER

March 26 - June 6

Ismar Cirkinagic: Bricks of Enlightenment: ML 2090 First Phase

January 23 - April 4

Obama's People

January 23 - March 14

2009

RETHINK Kakotopia

October 31 - January 10 2010

The Eye in The Door

August 15 - October 18

Divine Madness Tour For Two

August 15 - October 18

Lost and Found - Queerying the Archive

30. May - 2. August 2009 

Ursula Biemann: Mission Report

March 7 - May 17 2009

FLUXUS EAST

March 7 - May 17 2009

A Kassen: 40 GRADER +

November 22 - February 22 2009

Marco Evaristti: RED FACTIONS

November 22  - February 22 2009

2008

Jesper Just

September - November 16

Paul Gadegaard

May 24 - August 24

Gil & Moti

April 1 - May 31

Yang Zhenzhong

February 23 - May 12

Charlotte Haslund-Christensen: Natives: The Danes

February 23 - May 12

Joakim Eskildsen: The Roma Journeys

November 23 - February 10



2007



Peter Callesen: Heavenly Space
September 1 - November 11

Parfyme Deluxe: the Tent Show

June 9 - November 11

Annette Merrild: The Room Project

June 9  - August 19

The V-effect
February 10  - May 27
Artists: Michael Baers (US) / Yvette Brackman (US) / Gerard Byrne (IRL) / Frans Jacobi (DK) / Maryam Jafri (US) / Joachim Koester (DK) / Lars Mathisen (DK) / Ann Lislegaard (DK)  / Lars Bent Petersen (DK)

February 10  - May 27

Das Beckwerk: The Return of the Democracy
February 8 - May 20

Nicoline van Harskamp: To Live Outside The Law You Must Be Honest
February 10 - March 25

2006
 
SELF-TIMER

November 18 2006 - January 28 2007
Elina Brotherus / Aino Kannisto / Sanna Kannisto / Fanni Niemi-Junkola / Salla Tykkä

Coding: Decoding
September 1 - November 5, 2006
Exhibition: Yael Bartana / Hala Elkoussy
Videoprogramme: Usama Alshaibi, Ayreen Anastas, Mireille Eid Astore, Nancy Atakan, Hamdi Attia, Yasmeen Alawadi, Reem Bader, Taysir Batniji, Zoulikha Bouabdellah, Frédérique Devaux,  Dima El-Horr, Fouad Elkoury, Shahram Entekhabi, Mounir Fatmi, Nanna Guldhammer Wraae, Rene Gabri, Lamya Gargash, Joana Hadjithomas & Khalil Joreige, Khaled Hafez, Mahmoud Hojeij, Rami Abdul Jabbar, Lamia Joreige, Ghassan Halwani, Annemarie Jacir, Gülsün Karamustafa, Nadine Khan, Lina Khatib, Dalia Al Kury, Ehab Abddul Latif, Waheeda Malullah, Rabih Mroué, Sabah Naiem, Faten Nastas Mitwasi, Wael Noureddine, Ayman Ramadan, Jacqueline Salloum, Jayce Salloum, Larissa Sansour, Zineb Sedira, Marika Seidler, Anas Al-Shaikh, Wael Shawky,
Mounira Al Solh, Naoko Takahashi, Jalal Toufic, Wooloo Production, Mohanad Yaquibi, Raad Yassin, Akram Zaateri.

Carl Quist Møller: A Hole for the Head

June 18 - November 5, 2006


How to Do Things? - In the Middle of (No)where

June 17 - August 20, 2006
Alexandra Croitoru (RO), Alevtina Kakhidze (UA), Aleksander Komarov (BY), Little Warsaw (HU), Wiebke Loeper (DE) og Société Réaliste (HU/F)

TIME
April 8 - June 4, 2006
Jesper Fabricius & Karena Nomi, Frank Franzen, Søren Jensen, Marianne Jørgensen, Karin Lind, Tina Maria Nielsen and Jesper Rasmussen (all DK)

Kent Klich: A Family Story

April 8 - June 4, 2006

Fluxus & Non-Fluxus Fluxus (Archival): The Knud Pedersen Collection

January 28 - March 26, 2006

Lise Sarfati

January 28 - March 26, 2006

2005

Pia Gredal & Sven E. Kristensen: Traces of a Dragon

November 19, 2005 - January 15, 2006

Kerstin Bergendal: Temporary Territories

September 10, 2005 - January 15, 2006

Lara Baladi: Kai'ro

September 10 - November 6, 2005

H. C. Andersen. A Lifeworld. Installations by Ilya & Emilia Kabakov and Joseph Kosuth

June 18 - August 28, 2005


RE-ACT

April 9 - May 29, 2005
Ursula Biemann / Angela Sanders (CH), Dieter Buchhart / Petra Schröck (AT/DE), Julius Deutschbauer / Gerhard Spring (AT), Marco Evaristti (DK), Jochen Gerz (DE/FR), Guerrilla Girls (US), William Kentridge (ZA), Toni Kleinlercher / Gerald Nestler (JP/AT), Jakob Kolding (DK), Mongrel (GB), Oliver Ressler (AT), Igor Sacharow-Ross (DE/RU), Larissa Sansour (PS), Milica Tomic (CS).

Michael H. Kierkegaard: REQUIEM
April 9 - May 29, 2005

Circa Berlin

February 5 - March 28, 2005
Maria Thereza Alves (US), Monica Bonvicini (BR), Candice Breitz (ZA), Matthew Buckingham (US), Minerva Cuevas (MX), Tacita Dean (UK), Jimmie Durham (US), Maria Eichhorn (DE), Annika Eriksson (SE), Katja Eydel (DE), Jesko Fezer/Axel John Wieder (DE), Natascha Sadr Haghighian (DE), Lise Harlev (DK), Laura Horelli (FI), Thomas Locher (DE), Boris Mikhailov (RU), Katya Sander (DK), Shimabuku (JP), Hito Steyerl (AT) and Florian Wüst (DE).

2004

Margrete Sørensen and Torben Ebbesen: The Labyrinth of the Senses

November 6, 2004 - January 9, 2005

Bosch & Fjord: Turnover

November 6, 2004 - January 9, 2005

Taryn Simon: The Innocents

September 4  - October 24, 2004

Max's Kansas City
4. september - 24. oktober, 2004
Brigid Berlin, Richard Bernstein, Leee Black Childers, George Dubose, Dan Flavin, Bob Gruen, Ray Johnson, Gerald Laing, Malcolm Morley, Tiger Morse, Frosty Myers, Billy Name, Anton Perich, Dustin Pittman, Robert Rauschenberg, Ira Schneider, Oliviero Toscani and Andy Warhol.

Daniela Rossell: Rich and Famous

June 26 - August 22, 2004


GTT: Sleep
April 23 - June 13, 2004

Carl de Keyzer - Magnum Photos: Tableaux d´Histoire
April 23 - June 13, 2004

Colonel: The curator lifting running competition
April 23 - June 13, 2004

Lisa Autogena & Joshua Portway: Black Shoals Stock Market Planetarium
February 7 - April 12, 2004

Rui Chafes: ash flowers

February 7 - April 12, 2004

2003

Tina Enghoff: Possible Relatives
November 15, 2003 - January 25, 2004

Steffan Herrik: Into the World of Colour

November 15, 2003 - January 25, 2004

Turmsturm

September 13 - November 2, 2003
Tjorg Beer (D), Baldur Burwitz (D), Jakob Boeskov (DK), Peter Callesen (DK), Oliver Kochta (D) and Frank Lüsing (D).

Zhang Huan

September 6 - November 2, 2003 

Ib Geertsen: Works 1940-2003

June 21 - August 24, 2003 
 
John Pilger: Reporting the World

April 12 - June 1, 2003 
Deltagende kunstnere: Nabil Al-Jerani, Keith Bernstein, Tom Buist, Steve Cox, Nic Dunlop, Gerrit Fokkema, Kent Gavin, John Garrett, Curt Gunther, Philip Jones Griffiths, Matt Herron, Marion Kaplan, Chris Menges, Susan Meiselas, David Munro, Shigeru Oda, John Pilger, Eric Piper, Ken Regan, Peter Stone, Penny Tweedie, Anastasia Vrachnos, Paul Weinberg and Boris Yaro.

Jytte Høy: Museum of Thought

January 17 - March 23, 2003

2002

Thomas Kruse: Which Way?
December 14, 2002 - March 23, 2003

Kutlug Ataman: Long Streams

October 11 - December 1, 2002 

Text and Subtext

July 6 - September 29, 2002 
Arahmaiani (Indonesien), Chila Kumari Burman (Indien/ England), Nguyen Thi Chau Giang (Vietnam) Hiroko Inoue (Japan), Tari Ito (Japan), ium (Korea), Sora Kim (Korea), Ham Kyungah (Korea), Mee Ping Leung (Hong Kong), Joyce Vyvyann Lim (Singapore), Hung Liu (Kina/USA), Wu Mali (Taiwan), Nalini Malani (Indien), Varsha Nair (Thailand), Hening Purnamawati (Indonesien), Ye Shufang (Singapore), Judy Freya Sibayan (Filippinerne), My Le Thi (Vietnam/Australien), Suzann Victor (Singapore), Zhang Xin (Kina), Qin Yufen (Kina/Tyskland) and Yin Xiuzhen (Kina).

Christopher Cozier: Terra Stories

May 18 - July 21, 2002

Dorte Persson: Lifelines

June 8 - June 23, 2002

BOXIGANGA: Revisit Reality

April 25 - June 16, 2002

Say Hello to Peace and Tranquility

April 26 - June 2, 2002

Jens Brand, Dagmar Keller/Martin Wittwer (Germany), Andreas Gedin (Sweden) Gary Hill, Teresa Hubbard/Alexander Birchler (USA), Franciska Lambrechts (Belgium) and Antoine Schmitt (France).

HOTEL PRO FORMA: JESUS_C_ODD_SIZE

March 9 - April 5, 2002
 

Making Nature

January 12 - February 24, 2002
Volker Andresen (D), Raphael Barth (D), Dieter Buchhart (A), Mark Dion (USA), Gloria Friedmann (D/F), Henrik Håkansson (S), Aleksandar Battista Ilic (CRO), Toni Kay (A/GB), Victorine Mueller (CH), N55 (DK), Olaf Nicolai (D), Kristin Reynisdottir (ISL), Igor Sacharow-Ross (D), Wilhelm Scheruebl (A), Guenther & Loredana Selichar (A), Diana Thater (USA), Mike Tyler (USA) and Lois Weinberger (A).

Jørgen Michaelsen: MESO

January 12 - February 24, 2002

2001

Masculinities

November 3 - December 30, 2001

Don Bury (CA), Peter Ravn Callesen (DK), Ellen Cantor (USA), Claus Carstensen (DK), Benny Drøscher (DK), John Øivind Eggesbø (N), Michael Elmgreen & Ingar Dragset (DK & N) Maria Friberg (S), Janine Gordon (USA), Gerd Holzwarth (D), Elke Krystufek (A), Paul McCarthy (USA), Tracey Moffatt (AUS), Jack Pierson (USA), Mike Sale (UK) and Peter Nansen Scherfig (DK).

Iain Kettles og Susie Hunter: Air Space

August 25  - October 21, 2001

Grete Brodersen: A Journey

August 25 - October 21, 2001

Charlotte Pedersen & Christian Q. Clausen: Ritus Fit

August 25 - October 21, 2001

Frank Atschul Jensen: 05.11.65
July 14 - August 12, 2001

Hall of Mirrors: Photographs and Faces
June 16 - August 12, 2001
Dieter Appelt, Diane Arbus, Anders Askegaard, Stefan Bremer, Imogen Cunningham, Beth Yarnelle Edwards, William Eggleston, Torben Eskerod, Herman Försterlin, Palle From, Flor Garduno, Philippe Halsmann, Fritz Henle, Per Bak Jensen, Jørgen Johansson, Markus Jokela, Jan Kaila, Victor Kalenik, Sergey Kozhemyakin, Juris Krievins, Xavier Lambours, Arno Rafael Minkkinen, Sandra Moss, Rigmor Mydtskov, Mario Cravo Neto, Gregers Nielsen, Rie Nissen, Rita Ostrovskaya, Martin Parr, Poul Pedersen, Thomas Pedersen, Irving Penn, Tage Poulsen, Sten Møller Rasmussen, Jytte Rex, Viggo Rivad, Igor Savchenko, Pedro Slim, Christer Strömholm, Antanas Sutkus, Bert Teunissen, Finn Thrane, Heinrich Tönnies and Annet van der Voort.

Dan Talmon: Circular Text
June 1 -July 8, 2001

Fantasies of Boredom Dummies

June 8 - June 21, 2001

Cindy Sherman: Moment of Truth
June 2 - August 12, 2001

New Settlements

March 24 -  May 6, 2001
Dave Hullfish Bailey (USA), Jeremy Blake (USA), John Bock (D), Chris Burden (USA), Gerard Byrne (GB), Miles Coolidge (USA), Sam Durant (USA), Carsten Höller (D), Bodys Isek Kingelez (DR, Congo), Mike Nelson (GB), Cady Noland (USA), Henrik Olesen (DK), Pia Rönicke (DK), Silke Schatz (D), Julia Scher (USA), Sean Snyder (USA), Adriana Varejão (Bra) and Kara Walker (USA).


John Powel: Light Prop
February 23 - March 23, 2001

Tower of Babel 2001

January 6 - March 11, 2001

William Anastasi: A Retrospective

January 7 - March 11, 2001

2000

Animal Ego

October 13 - December 10, 2000
John Olsen, Lars Abrahamsen and Vagn Lundbye


Nina Saunders: After the Tempest
June 17 - August 6, 2000

I and the Others
June 10 - August 6, 2000
Rineke Dijkstra (Holland), Dunja Evers (Germany),_Isabell Heimerdinger (Germany), Richard Hoeck (Austria), Zoltan Jokay (Germany),_Boris Mikhailov (Russia), Ursala Rogg (Germany) and Matthias Wahner (Germany)


erken bahar (early spring)

April 15 - June 4, 2000
Halil Altindere, Hüseyin Bahri Alptekin, Selim Birsel,
Esra Ersen, Gülsün Karamustafa, Aydan Murtezaoglu, 
Serkan Özkaya, Ebru Özseçen, Bülent Sangar and 
Hale Tenger.

Ulf Rollof: 7C's
January 22 - March 19, 2000

På sporet af.. (In search of..)

January 22 - March 19, 2000
Kaspar Bonnén, Dorte Jelstrup, Kirsten Justesen, Jakob Kolding, John Kørner, Lars Bent Pedersen, Kirstine Roepstorff, Nikolaj Recke and Christian Schmidt-Rasmussen (All DK)


1999

CLOSE-UPS
November 6, 1999 - January 9, 2000
Bas Jan Ader (NL/USA), Tommy Olsson (SE), Richard Billingham (UK), Annika Ström (SE), Matthew Buckingham (USA) og Joachim Koester (DK), Eija-Liisa Ahtila (FI), Pierre Huyghe (FR), Christoph Girardet (DE), Eva Koch (DK) and Lawrence Weiner (USA)

Finn Thybo Andersen: LOOK OUT, LOOK UP, LOOK DOWN

November 6, 1999 - January 9, 2000

Thomas Bruun: In the End

August 30 - October 24, 1999

Kirsten Dehlhom, Thomas Wiesner: one . two . three . you are - a journey through homelessness
August 30 - October 24, 1999

Cuba - Maps of Desire

June 18 - August 15, 1999
Eduardo Aparicio, Tania Bruguera, Carlos Garaicoa, Abigaíl González,
Félix González-Torres, Kcho, Ana Mendieta, Marta María Pérez Bravo, Manuel Piña and Ernesto Pujol.

April 21 - June 6, 1999

Albert Mertz: Total Mertz

February 6 - April 11, 1999

1998

Hannah Wilke (retrospective)

October 31, 1998 - January 17, 1999

Helmut Newton and Alice Springs: us and them

August 15 - October 18, 1998

Niels Lomholt: ZOO n/nn 93-99

April 25 - June 14, 1998

1997

Per Morten Abrahamsen: Photography 1987-1997

May 24 - August 17, 1997
       Kunsthallen Nikolaj       Nikolaj Plads  10       1067  København  K       Telefon: +45 3318 1780       Email: nikolaj@kunsthallennikolaj.dk